Analysis of TEC progenitors and their niche in the adult thymi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionMeiji College of Oriental Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITOI Manami  Meiji College of Oriental Medicine, 医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00257833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMAGAI Takashi  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (80094407)
TSUKAMOTO Noriyuki  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 講師 (80319524)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発生・分化 / 細胞・組織 / 再生医学 / Foxn1 / 免疫学 / 再生医療
Research Abstract
To identify the thymic epithelial progenitor cells and their niche in the adult thymi, we analyzed the phenotypes of proliferating epithelial cells and their distribution in the post-natal thymi. Our results suggest that Foxn1-positive cell population includes cortical and medullary epithelial progenitor cells, and they distribute in the medulla of the adult thymi though they exist in the specific regions of the cortex and the medulla in the newborn thymi.