Analysis on the roles of PLCγ2 in generation and maintenance of immunological memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIKIDA Masaki  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (60228715)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords免疫学 / 遺伝子 / 動物 / 病理学 / ゲノム / 胚中心 / PLC γ 2 / 記憶応答 / PLCγ2 / 記憶B細胞 / 抗体産生
Research Abstract
In spite of previous researches, molecular basis for the development and survival of memory B cells remains largely unknown. In this study, we tried to clarify the roles of PLCγ2 on such molecular machinery. As the result, we found that PLCγ2 is playing a pivotal role in the formation of germinal center, where memory B cells are formed. It was also revealed that PLCγ2 is essential for the maintenance of the memory B cells.