Role of zinc transporter in mast cell activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Keigo  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, サイトカイン制御研究グループ, 上級研究員 (80360618)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアレルギー / マスト細胞 / 亜鉛 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / サイトカイン / シグナル伝達 / 免疫 / 敗血症 / カルボキシルペプチダーゼ / 遺伝子欠損マウス
Research Abstract
I am investigating the role of Zn of mast cells in allergy. I am analyzing in role of zinc transporters in mast cell-mediated allergic reactions. We found that a Zn transporter, Znt5/Slc30a5 is required for Fc epsilon RI-mediated cytokine production, but not degranulation. As a result, Znt5-/- mice had defects in mast cell-mediated delayed-type allergic reactions but not in the immediate-type reaction. Znt5 was required for Fc epsilon RI-induced translocation of PKC to the plasma membrane and the nuclear translocation of NF-kappa B. Thus, Zinc transporter Znt5 is selectively required for mast cell-mediated delayed-type allergic responses, and is a novel player in PKC signaling.