Clarification of molecular mechanisms how PDLIM2, a nuclear ubiquitin E3 ligase, regulates inflammatory responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takashi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 炎症制御研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (00415225)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords炎症反応 / PDLIM2 / NF-κB / HSP70 / 創傷治癒 / Smad2 / 3 / 炎症性肉芽腫 / STAT3 / 免疫学 / シグナル伝達 / アレルギー・ぜんそく / ユビキチンリガーゼ
Research Abstract
PDLIM2 negatively regulates inflammatory responses by promoting polyubiquitination and degradation of NF-κB, an essential transcription factor for the inflammation. In this study, we demonstrate that HSP70, a heat shock protein, is essential for PDLIM2-mediated degradation of NF-κB. Moreover, PDLIM2 deficient mice reveal enhanced inflammation and wound healing, which suggests that PDLIM2 negatively regulates both inflammatory and tissue repair responses and prevent the development of chronic inflammatory diseases.