Molecular mechanisms of sublingual immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
HIROI Takachika  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (80228824)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 舌下免疫療法 / スギ花粉症 / アレルギー / IgE / 免疫寛容 / T細胞 / 抗原提示細胞 / 脱顆粒 / 舌下減感作療法 / Th2 / IL-4 / OVA
Research Abstract
In this study, we comparatively examined the effect of SLIT on antigen-induced airway inflammation developed in bronchoalveolar and nasal cavities in mice. Massive infiltration of eosinophils as well as neutrophils into the bronchoalveolar cavity was induced by intratracheal OVA challenge. In the nasal cavity, eosinophil accumulation was occurred, though the number of neutrophils was not significantly changed, in response to nasal antigen challenge. These antigen-induced airway inflammatory responses, including increase in the number of eosinophils and/or neutrophils in the bronchoalveolar and nasal cavities were clearly suppressed by sublingual OVA administration. This animal model displaying differential inflammatory responses in the bronchoalveolar and nasal cavities may be useful to elucidate the efficacy and mechanisms of SLIT against various allergic diseases.