Study on Philippine Nurse Migration from a Perspective of Medical Sociology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Takashi  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (00183731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Kyoko  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00360016)
HIRANO Yuko  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50294989)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフィリピン / 看護大学生 / 国際労働移動 / 頭脳流出 / 質問紙調査 / 多項ロジスティック回帰分析 / 国際移動の心理社会的要因 / 海外就労へのインテンション / 多項ロジスティック分析 / 国際移動の要因 / 看護師 / インタビュー / ステイクホルダー / プッシュープル要因 / 海外移動の意向
Research Abstract
We examined which psychosocial factors can discriminate between three groups using multinomial regression analysis ; nursing students who intend to go to abroad to work immediately after graduation, those who intend to go to abroad to work after getting some experiences, and those who intend not to go to work abroad.
We selected nine universities out of excellent universities located in Manila and Quezon City, which passing rates of the latest National Licensure Examination for Registered Nurses (NLE-RN) performed in June, 2009 were higher than 87%, except one university (63%). We visited one to three classes in each university with permission of authorities concerned and asked senior nursing students attended there to answer our self-administered questionnaire.
The survey was conducted between November 2009 and January 2010.
Controlling for background data, by multinomial regression analysis we find factors related to increase a probability to choose "intention to work abroad immediately" over "intention to work abroad after some experiences (reference category)." Multinomial regression analyses also revealed relative risks that nursing students choose "intention not to go abroad to work" over the reference category.
The results was shown that some demographics, 'expectations when you work abroad as a nurse', 'perception on Philippine society, value of working abroad, and Philippine nurse', 'sense of purpose of becoming a nurse', 'sense of the norms as a Filipino' discriminated nursing students who intend to go to abroad to work immediately after graduation from those who intend to go to abroad to work after getting some experiences (the reference), and those who intend not to go to work abroad from the reference.