Development of Analyzing Tool for the Best Clinical Cancer Process Using Next-Generation Electronic Medical Record System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATORI Yoshimune  Gifu University, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20313877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIWAKI Hisataka  岐阜大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50174470)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子カルテ / クリニカルパス / クリティカルパス / 癌 / 情報システム
Research Abstract
The electronic medical record (EMR) systems are much more likely to be installed in hospitals. Our main goal is to get to know the varies patterns of clinical processes performed in practice and evaluate the performance quantitatively in a hospital. We utilize many clinical pathways. All patient data are placed under the central quality control, and supporting efficient arrangement of clinical diagnosis and treatment schedules consolidated in one clinical pathway. Our clinical pathway system, which flexibly adapts to patient conditions, is useful not only for business management but also for clinical quality management. However, it is not enough to satisfy the demands of clinicians. Therefore, we defined the clinical process as a time-series of medical act for every patient, and applied the analyzing tool to these clinical process data. We developed this analyzing tool for planning the best clinical process of cancer patients.