Current status of and issues in living donor liver transplantation in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
KURATA Mayumi  Shiga University of Medical Science, 医学部, 客員助手 (50378444)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生体肝移植
Research Abstract
This study is the survey of living organ transplantation history in Japan. We aim to investigate position of living liver donor. This study suggested that there is no attribution of living donors. We supposed it is very important future challenge to establish the attribution of living donors, throughout disclosed discussion.