| Project/Area Number |
20590509
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SEKIMOTO Miho Kyoto University, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 特任研究員 (00244583)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMANAKA Yuichi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10256919)
ISHIZAKI Tatsuro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30246045)
HAYASHIDA Kenshi 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80363050)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | ヘルスマンパワー / アウトカム評価 / 輸血管理 / 感染管理 / 抗菌薬 / 血液製剤 / プロセス評価 / 組織効率 / 集中治療 / 在院日数 / 脳梗塞 / リハビリテーション |
| Research Abstract |
We studied associations between structures of health care (e.g., physician/nurse staffing, healthcare manpower), disease management systems, process of care, and patient outcomes on following 3 topics ; 1) acute care of ischemic stroke, 2) high- and low-intensity intensive care models, and 3) transfusion practices and management. The results of the study suggest that, in addition to clinical factors, clinical management systems and clinical processes, is significantly associated with better process of care and patient outcomes.