Economic Evaluation of the Needs to Improve Japanese Medical English Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KALUBI Bukasa  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90448340)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKASA Hiroaki  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70150373)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords英語 / 教育 / 医療 / 福祉 / 医学 / 改善 / 能力
Research Abstract
Our new 3-year medical English program for the 2nd, 3rd and 4th medical students is in its 5th year. Classes are in English and students requests for some Japanese language have decreased, indicating an increased English comprehension as shown by higher test scores and satisfaction rate (2008:36.5% ; 2010:63.5%).
Pecs University (Hungary) students show higher satisfaction and interest in medical English education compared to ours, certainly due to the wider post-graduation job prospects offered by the European market. Our faculty members survey defined medical English education needs as reading and writing scientific papers, information gathering, communication skills, and nurturing personal study and motivation. Cost-effectiveness analysis indicates that hiring 2 part-time instructors would yield higher educational effects and increase the capacity and satisfaction of our students.