Evaluation study of the lifetime education with the medical interview simulator and the application of the regional alliances database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KUMAMOTO Ichiro  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40225230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURANAGA Fuminori  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00325812)
UTO Yumiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (50223582)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords患者シミュレータ / 医療面接 / 生涯教育 / シミュレーション教育 / 地域連携 / 医学推論 / 臨床医学教育 / 医用データ管理システム / テキストマイニング
Research Abstract
In order to facilitate learning process of medical interview and critical thinking of differential diagnosis, we have developed a tool simulating a patient. Medical students have practiced process of medical interview using model patients produced by this system, and have been evaluated by several points including, reliability from a model patient, fluency of medical interview process and a differential diagnosis which they made. To simulate reliability of a patient to a medical student, we designed an initial value of reliability as 50%, and increased this value when medical student interviewed in a right procedure. For evaluating a medical interview procedure and critical thinking, we subtracted points when students mistake a procedure of a medical interview from a defined value of each differential diagnosis. We think this system can promote learning of medical interview and critical thinking of the clinical reasoning for differential diagnosis from symptoms of a patient.