Epidemiological analysis of the incidence of patients' aggression and violence toward health care workers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURUMATANI Norio  Nara Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (10124877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yasuyuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70145879)
OKUCHI Kazuo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50204136)
SAEKI Keigo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60364056)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病院管理学
Research Abstract
This study investigated the incidence of patients' violence toward healthcare workers and its psychological influences. We collected complete answers from 953 doctors, 6987 nurses, 1663 nursing-support workers, and 2254 clerks for analysis. Prevalence of violence in their career was about 60%, and that in previous 12 months was about 20% among doctors and nurses. Some of healthcare workers with an experience of violence (9.4% of doctors, 7.4% of nurses, 8.6% of nursing-support workers) exceeded the cut off score of IES-R-J (25 point) set for screening PTSD.