Latent factor analysis of regional and medical characteristics of traffic acciden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionFukuoka Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAWAGUCHI Toshiko  Fukuoka Jo Gakuin University, 地域医療学部, 教授 (90235458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Kazuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60345303)
MAKI Seiko  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (30141758)
SAKATA Kazuko  福岡女学院大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (50321344)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords交通事故 / 地図上解析 / 小児 / 高齢者 / 救急救命率 / 福岡県、東京都 / 年齢層別 / 福岡県 / 東京都 / 社会医学 / 医療・福祉 / 政策研究 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 地理情報システム / 救命救急率 / 年齢別解析
Research Abstract
A significant difference in the number of fatalities by age after traffic accidents by secondary medical service area was seen in adults in Fukuoka Prefecture but not in any age group in theTokyo Metropolitan Area. Almost no significant difference in the accessibility of emergency medical centers between secondary medical service areas was seen in the Tokyo Metropolitan area but a clear difference was seen in Fukuoka Prefecture. According to the results of the map analysis, the lowest emergency survival rates of children after traffic accidents in the Tokyo Metropolitan Area were Ebaeamura, Hachioji City and Higashimurayama City. In Fukuoka Prefecture, the survival rate of children was zero in 20 towns, eight cities and three villages. The lowest emergency survival rates after traffic accidents across all age groups in the Tokyo Metropolitan Area and Fukuoka Prefecture were seen in Haramura and Aka respectively.