Study on Identification of Adverse Events in Acute General Hospital using Patients Electronic Clinical Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
UMESATO Yoshimasa  日本大学, 医学部・社会医学系医療管理学分野, 診療教授 (60213485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Yukihiro  日本大学, 医学部・社会医学系医療管理学分野, 助手 (10287641)
辻 典明  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (00526171)
大道 久  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60158805)
Research Collaborator NAITO Keiko  医療法人社団滉志会瀬田クリニック福岡, 院長
SATO Seiko  KKR札幌医療センター, 診療情報管理室, 室長
ISHINO Toshikatsu  島根県立中央病院, 副院長
KOSAKA Shinji  島根県立中央病院, 医療局次長、呼吸器外科部長
FUJIHARA Katsumi  島根県立中央病院, 情報システム管理室
YOSHIMURA Terumi  島根県立中央病院, 情報システム管理室
NAITANI Takayuki  島根県立中央病院, 情報システム管理室
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords医療管理学 / 有害事象 / 医療の質 / クリニカル・インディケータ / 再入院 / 術後合併症 / 褥瘡 / 転倒・転落 / DPCデータ / Adverse events / Quality of care / Clinical indicator / DPC data / クリニカル・インディケーター
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is the identification of avoidable adverse events due to hospitalization. The elimination or reduction in these adverse events will be an important improvement in the quality of care. It is very labor intensive to identify these adverse events manually, so, we tried to develop a system to automatically identify them using the patients electronic clinical data. Included in this article are the following adverse events : (1) drug side effects, (2) radiation side effect, (3) adverse events related with procedure, (4) adverse events related with surgery, (5) pressure ulcer, (6) falling down, (7) aspiration pneumonia, (8) urinary tract infection.