Study of cost-utility analyses for health technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
NOTO Shinichi  Niigata University of Health and Welfare, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00339954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Takamoto  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (10232795)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療経済学 / 医療経済 / 費用効用分析 / 健康効用値 / OALY / QOL / QALY
Research Abstract
We investigated the topics about cost-utility analyses for health technology assessment (HTA) by the procedure which visits on HTA organizations, or has reviewed literature. In addition, we assessed the differences of utility weights for a variety of diseases. We found that EQ-5D is used most, and the study of validity and reliability about direct methods for utility weights are continuing. Our results indicate the productive future for EQ-5D and HUI Japanese version use.