Multi center study for generalizing of terminally cancer pain management about administration of opioid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akihiro  Fujita Health University, 医学部, 准教授 (50273355)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIGUCHI Takashi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (40198974)
MURAI Miyo  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (60351053)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオピオイド / 疼痛パス / レスキュー / 地域連携
Research Abstract
For patients who are in our palliative care unit, we reveal the introductory period of an opioid pass, the amount of rescue dose which is reacted on in this period, and how to set up titration by aiming on establishing and alleviating of the cancer pain. Introducing clinical pass for cancer patients in order to release from the cancer pain rapidly and is really useful to improve the patient's quality of life (QOL).