Development of an effective home palliative care system by a multidisciplinary team approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZUMA Kojiro  Ritsumeikan University, 生命科学部, 教授 (00248254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Mieko  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (90279018)
SAITO Shinya  岡山大学, 大学院・保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
Research Collaborator KATO Tsuneo  かとう内科並木通り診療所, 院長
YOKOYAMA Sachio  かとう内科並木通り診療所, 医療ソーシャルワーカー, ケアマネジャー
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords在宅医療 / 緩和ケア / 癌 / チーム医療 / 緩和医療 / 医療システム / 在宅緩和ケア / チームアプローチ / がん / 満足度調査 / QOL / 介護 / 医療経済
Research Abstract
First, we developed the formal Japanese version of the FAMCARE Scale to assess satisfaction of the bereaved family members. Second, we revealed the six factors which might hamper the completion of the patients' lives at home by qualitative analyses of the transcripts from interviews to the nurses : (1) thought about the place of death, (2) insufficiency of symptom control for end-stage cancer patients, (3) therapeutic views of healthcare professionals, (4) a stream of death at hospital which was led by the difficulty of continuing the care, (5) lack of family members who take care of the patients, (6) insufficient cooperation with healthcare professionals. The results of this study along with our previous study could clarify many problems possibly to contribute to develop an effective home palliative care system by a multidisciplinary team approach.