Project/Area Number |
20590525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Kansai Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKE Mari Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (50434832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Toshimasa 関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10192254)
TAJIKA Aran 関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80368240)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 介護 / 福祉 / 認知症ケア / 高齢者介護 / 介護労働 / 介護ストレス / ダイバージョナルセラピー / アクティマーカー / アクティグラフ / 唾液アミラーゼ |
Research Abstract |
Care for dementia patients in Australia is adjusted individually, which improves the QOL (quality of life) of those patients and promotes their autonomy. Australian dementia care features care giving conducted by teams, and the use of machines/equipment and IT. As a result, the physical burden on care givers is reduced, helping to prevent occupational injuries. It has been shown that dementia care that allows both care givers and receivers to feel safe is advantageous to relieve care work, since such service provides both physical and mental satisfaction to care givers, assisting in the maintenance of their good health.