Development of collaborative support systems between medical services and care to respond to increased dependence on care of welfare facility residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Jiro  Mukogawa Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (20388797)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords医療福祉 / 介護福祉 / 終末期 / 看取り / おくり / 介護老人福祉施設 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 医療・福祉 / 社会福祉関係 / 社会医学 / 社会福祉政策 / ターミナルケア / 高齢者福祉 / 介護保険 / 看取り介護 / 精神保健
Research Abstract
In speci al nursing homes for the elderly, end-of-life (palliative) care has been performed under constraints.
I conducted a survey involving all special nursing homes for the elderly in Hyogo Prefecture to identify the current provision of end-of-life care and state of the additional fee calculation scheme for the care. Possible effects of end-of-life care on the management of these facilities, staff training, and feelings of satisfaction among facility residents and their family members were also examined. End-of-life care contributed to staff training and feelings of satisfaction among residents and their family members. However, it was considered a problem from a business standpoint, regardless of the presence or absence of added fees for such care. Although an additional fee schedule may not be sufficient to financially support these facilities, it has the potential to establish a shared awareness of the current and prospective state of end-of-life care among facility managers and staff, improve the working environment, and standardize and streamline work processes.
Coherent care encompassing "end-of-life" (before death) and "departure" (after death) will be a focus of attention in future years. Working beyond the boundaries of specialization (life and death), funeral directors may enter the industry of elderly facilities from an earlier stage, and become an accepted part of consistent service.