The collaborative research of care support aimed at improving oral intake ability on elderly people covered by the public-care insurance system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Shinya  Himeji Dokkyo University, 医療保健学部, 教授 (00296188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masahiro  姫路獨協大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (00434952)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIRATA Kouichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60189834)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords介護 / 福祉 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 知的機能 / 注意機能 / 意欲 / 介護老人保健施設 / 嚥下造影検査 / 認知機能検査 / 経口摂取機能 / 知的機能障害 / 注意障害 / 意欲の低下 / 認知機能障害 / 嚥下機能検査 / 口腔通過時間 / 神経学的所見 / 神経心報学的評価
Research Abstract
In the public-care insurance system, it is not enough that interventions for elderly dysphagia people to improve the function of oral intake. The oral intake dysfunction of the elderly nursing home residents interfere their home returns. In present study, we examined swallowing function, eating status, and cognitive function of the elderly nursing home residents. In addition, we investigated the family's recognition about residents' swallowing difficulty. As a result, on the elderly nursing home residents who have dementia, attention deficit, and apathy, the swallowing function has decreased. Their oral intake by themselves were very difficult, therefore, it was necessary to help them by caregiver for feeding. However, the families of elderly nursing home residents with severe dysphagia have lack interested in residents' swallowing functions, and recognition about the swallowing functions on residents was different between their families and care staffs at nursing home. In conclusion, nursing home residents' cognitive disorders and family's recognition about dysphagia both affected significantly on self feeding ability of the residents.