Preliminary research on the relation between illness severity according to the Diagnosis Procedure Combination system and actual illness severity as observed in the clinical setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSt.Mary's College
Principal Investigator
IDE Saburo  St.Mary's College, 看護学部, 教授 (20184640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKI Mai  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80321305)
TUTSUMI Chiyo  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20369846)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsDPC / 臨床疫学 / 重症度
Research Abstract
An analysis of the relation between illness severity according to the Diagnosis Procedure Combination (DPC) system and actual illness severity as observed in the clinical setting was conducted. Among patients of cerebral infarction, the underlying factor, if they had undergone surgery or not, strongly influenced the number of days before the start of rehabilitation and medical cost per day. However, in the case of hospitalized emergency colon cancer patients, although the greater number of hospital days serves to increase cost, the type of admission has little influence on medical cost per day. This suggests that clinical indexes other than the DPC system might be required to measure the degree of severity of illnesses.