Development and evaluation of a care model for the elderly patients' violence and attacks in health care settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionMeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Keiko  Meio University, 人間健康学部, 教授 (60224573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Miwako  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 准教授 (50369344)
ISHINO Reiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10340118)
KINJO Yoshinori  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 教授 (00205056)
KAWAUCHI Shunji  静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50381736)
MORITA Keiko  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (60369345)
IREI Masaru  名桜大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (90336983)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords高齢者 / 攻撃的行動 / 問題行動 / ケアモデル / 危険防止 / 危機予防 / リスクマネジメント / 一般診療科
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a care model for the elderly patients' violence and attacks in health care settings. Participant observation and interviews were conducted with expertise nurses. As a result, we have developed a care model for the elderly patients' violence and attacks in health care settings, such as : perceiving the patient's individualized pattern of physical and affective condition, collecting information systematically and serially about physical and affective needs unmet, creating relationships between the patient and nurses, making a trial of treatments creatively assumptions, consulting psychiatry about the patient's specific psychiatric problems and considering administration of psychotropic drugs and risk prevention interventions according to the stage of crisis.