A study on a scientific management method for hospitals from the point of international perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Kazunobu  Fujita Health University, 医療科学部, 教授 (90126912)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病院マネジメント / SWOT分析 / バランスドスコアカード / シックスシグマ / メディカルツーリズム / 医療の質 / JCI(joint commission international) / PDSA(Plan,Do,Study,Action) / 病院マネージメント / バランススコアカー / PDSA(Plan, Do, Study, Action) / 中国医療制度 / JCI (joint commission international) / バランススコアカード / バリューチエイン分析
Research Abstract
We studied the hospital management technique in order to offer good quality of medical care and high efficiency of management system from international viewpoint. Some hospitals of Tie land, Singapore, China, Canada and the United States were investigated. Each hospital excluding China utilized management technique such as balance score card, six sigma and so on and accomplished the high quality of medical care. From the point of management the mission of the hospital must be clear, each hospital practicing patient centered care.