Research for decision making of recommendations of clinical Guidelines based on economic evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
HAMASHIMA Chisato  National Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East, がん予防・検診研究センター, 室長 (30286447)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床ガイドライン / 経済評価 / 推奨基準 / 科学的根拠 / 医療資源配分
Research Abstract
I examined the application of economic evaluation in the process of guideline development and approval for new drug in other countries so as to explore the possibilities of economic assessment in Japanese clinical guidelines. Since the method of economic evaluation has not yet been standarlized in Japan, it is fraught with challenges in usage of the results from economic evaluation for guideline development. It is required to collect basic data and disseminate appropriate method of economic evaluation based on the international standard for the sake of improving quality of the assessment process.