Development of the analysis method of proteins in breast cancer for predictdrug sensitivity the prediction of drug sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
ODAGIRI Hiroki (2009-2010)  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60250601)
立石 智則 (2008)  Hirosaki University, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80236554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEISHI Tomonori  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80236554)
小田桐 弘毅  弘前大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60250601)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 蛋白質 / プロテオーム / 薬物反応性 / 薬剤感受性 / 乳がん / 発現蛋白 / 薬物感受性
Research Abstract
In the first two years, optimal condition of the two dimensional gel electrophoresis using proteins from breast cancer tissue was decided.
Optimal condition was as follows: applied protein amount for gel was 30μg, pH range was 3-10, voltage was 500v 1h, 1000v 2h, then 8000v 2.5h in the first dimension polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. Clear dots pattern was obtained in 10mA/gel 1.5h for the second demensional gel electrophoresis. 2D-DIGE (2 dimensional-differential gel electrophoresis) was selected to compare the amount of proteins between the cancer tissue and the non-cancerous tissue quantitatively. Protein from cancer tissue was labeled by Cy3 and protein from non-cancerous tissue was lebeled by Cy5. Difference of the amount of proteins from two kind of tissue was shown by the difference of the intensity of those two kinds of fluorescence.
In 2010, tissue from removed from ten breast cancer patients was tested.
Several dots, which showed difference in the intensity of fluorescence between cancer and non-cancerous tissue, were observed. Those should be candidates of protein that are important when cancer shows malignant characters.
In near future, we will identify the proteins from those dots which differ between cancer and non-cancerous tissue for the better understanding of the carcinogenesis.