Assessment of conception periods for patients treated with nucleoside analogues based on their intracellular accumulation in erythrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HOMMA Masato  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90199589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHDA Yukinao  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40143482)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords核酸誘導体 / 赤血球内蓄積 / C型慢性肝炎 / リバビリン / 催奇形成 / 避妊期間 / 赤血球内濃度 / SLC29A1 / ゲムシタビン / ジピリダモール / 核酸トランスポーター
Research Abstract
Ribavirin (RBV), a nucleoside analogue, for hepatitis C virus (HCV) eradication requires the patients to have contraception for 6 months after stopping the therapy because of possible deformity caused by RBV. This period is enough to remove plasma RBV with the half-life (T1/2) of 12 days. Intracellular RBV, which is accumulated as the phosphorylated RBV in the tissue including erythrocytes, may require much time to be removed. Plasma and whole blood concentration of RBV were monitored before and after stopping the interferon (IFN)/RBV therapy in 45 HCV patients. Mean plasma and whole blood RBV were 10.1±4.6 and 307.9±146.5 μM, respectively, when IFN/RBV therapy was stopped. The T1/2 for plasma and whole blood RBV were 12.9±4.4 and 23.9±7.5 days, respectively. It was estimated that 79 (51-121) and 176 (130-331) days were required for removing RBV from plasma and whole blood, respectively. Population pharmacokinetic analysis for whole blood RBV revealed that 6 months was not enough for removing RBV from blood in 33% of HCV patients. Six months may not be enough as the contraception period after stopping RBV in patients with longer T1/2 of whole blood RBV.