Study on Quality Management of Processing and System Management of Cell Therapy in Translational Research.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAMURA Fumitaka  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (90282491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAMURA Tokiko  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (90332585)
長村 登紀子 (井上 登紀子)  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (70240736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOJO Arinobu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (00211681)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞調製 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 品質管理 / 無菌保証 / 細胞療法 / 品質保証 / トランスレーショナルゾサーチ
Research Abstract
We studies on the effective quality assurance methods and manufacturing system for products utilized in Translational Research of academia. PCR analysis for the detection of bacterial contamination in cell products was shown to be useless due to the impaired sensitivity. Existence of cells was considered to affect the sensitivity. On the other hand, Gram stein was proved to be useful in terms of sensitivity, convenience, and instantaneousness. Floating bacteria detected by continuous environmental measurement were shown to be human resident ones, and this result indicated that we should focus on human resident bacteria, when we operate cell processing facility.