The usefulness of chemotherapy with S-1 for Japanese patients with non-small-cell lung cancer based on CYP2A6*4 gene polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
INUI Naoki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部・臨床薬理学, 助教 (80402254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50262803)
CHIDA Kingo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40197611)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords薬物治療学 / 薬物代謝酵素 / 個別化治療 / 抗癌剤S-1 / 肺癌 / CYP2A6 / 抗癌剤S1
Research Abstract
The frequencies of the CYP2A6^*4C was 17.4%. In the S-1 pharmacokinetic analysis, the area under the concentration-time curve from 0 to 10 hours (AUC) ratios of 5-FU/tegafur showed large interindividual variabilities, ranging from 5.14 to 112.6. The AUC for tegafur was 1.5-fold higher in patients with the CYP2A6^*4C allele than in patients without the CYP2A6^*4C allele. Patients with the CYP2A6^*4C allele had a significantly lower maximum plasma concentration for 5-FU than patients without the CYP2A6^*4C allele.