Efficient Approaches of Case Registration and Data management in Clinical Trials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UESHIMA Kenji  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 特定教授 (40213334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Akira  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (50456901)
OBA Koji  北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (30422926)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床試験 / 倫理 / EBM研究 / EDC / 中央測定 / 電子登録
Research Abstract
To perform clinical trials, enrollment of adequate patients and collection of CRF (Case Report Form)s is very important. We concluded that to recruit patients and to perform data management smoothly, the board system of our institute with supporting doctors who are familiar to clinical trials and the EDC (Electric Data Capturing) system were important.