Aminophylline induced-neuronal cell injury under hypoxic conditions and the survey of the protective agents against the injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Tetsumi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (60150546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHITSUKA Youichi  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (70423655)
TAKAHAMA Kazuo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (80150548)
ANDO Yukio  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 教授 (20253742)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアミノフィリン / 中枢神経傷害 / 医薬品副作用 / 新生児医療 / 呼吸興奮薬 / 薬物有害事象
Research Abstract
Aminophylline, a hydrophilic methylxanthine derivative, is often used to treat patients with apnea of prematurity to prevent further respiratory impairment in Japan. We showed that aminophylline, used at recommended doses, aggravated neuronal injury as indicated by increased serum CK-BB activity, a reduction in the number of cells in the hippocampal CA1 region, and increased lipid peroxide levels and a decreased GSH:GSSG ratio in brain tissue under hypoxic conditions induced by low-tidal volume ventilation in guinea pigs. We also showed that these effects were attenuated by treatment with the free radical scavenger, edaravone. The results suggest that aminophylline treatment aggravates the central nervous system of patients with hypoxemia.