Proteomic analysis of thrombopoietin signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Takafumi  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (50326261)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファーマコゲノミクス / プロテオーム / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / 細胞内シグナル伝逹
Research Abstract
Thrombopietin is the most important cytokine for thrombopoiesis. The importance of thrombopoietin signaling is immediately apparent; morbidity and mortality from bleeding due to moderate to severe thrombocytopenia is a major problem of a wide range of patients. The aim of this study is to find the molecules that interact with Akt, serine-threonine kinase which plays a crucial role for megakaryocytopoiesis, in human hematopoietic cells. To this end, we established the affinity purification and proteomic analysis to elucidate the role of Akt signaling in megakaryocytopoiesis. However, we could not detect Akt-binding protein under thrombopoietin-dependent manner.