Identification of primary biliary cirrhosis-susceptibility genes to the progression and its application to DNA-based diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
OMAGARI Katsuhisa  University of Nagasaki, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (90244045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Kazuhiro  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30253305)
Research Collaborator INAMINE Tatsuo  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (00549628)
OHISHI Yuki  長崎県立大学
IIO Naomi  長崎県立大学
HIGA Shingo  長崎県立大学
NOGUCHI Fumie  長崎県立大学
KAWAUCHI Ayumi  長崎県立大学
HASHIGUCHI Toshie  長崎県立大学
UDA Sayaka  長崎県立大学
OKABE Yuri  長崎県立大学
SASAKI Mari  長崎県立大学
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsファーマコゲノミクス / 原発性胆汁性肝硬変 / トランスポーター / 胆汁酸のホメオスターシス / インテグリン / 一塩基多型(SNPs) / 重症化感受性遺伝子 / 相関解析 / 遺伝子診断 / 転写因子 / ABCトランスポーター / 塩基多型(SNPs) / 遺伝子診断法 / ABC トランスポーター / 疾患感受性遺伝子
Research Abstract
Primary biliary cirrhosis (PBC) is a chronic and slowly progressing autoimmune liver disease characterized histopathologically by inflammation and destruction of the intrahepatic small bile ducts, thus resulting in cholestasis and thereby leading to hepatic damage, cirrhosis, and eventually hepatic failure. Although the precise etiology of PBC remains unknown, both several environmental factors and multiple genetic factors may contribute to the pathogenesis as well as progression of PBC. As we focused on 26 candidate genes related with the homeostasis of bile acid and normal bile duct formation, a candidate gene-based association study on susceptibility to the progression of PBC was carried out using 109 single nucleotide polymorphisms in the 26 candidate genes for 333 Japanese PBC patients.
Chi-square test or Fisher's exact test revealed that the 7 genes, CYP7A1, CYP8B1, HNF4A, PPARGC1A, RXRB, ASBT, and ABCG8, were associated with susceptibility to the progression to cirrhosis, and that the 6 genes, CYP7A1, PPARGC1A, RXRB, FGF19, MDR3, ABCG8, and ITGAV, appeared to be susceptible to severe progression to haptic failure with jaundice. Furthermore, a combination of polymorphisms of CYP8B1 and PPARGC1A is a useful biomarker for identifying high-risk PBC patients for progression to cirrhosis. Likewise, a combination of polymorphisms of CYP7A1, PPARGC1A, ABCG8, and ITGAV is useful as the best biomarker for severe progression to haptic failure with jaundice.