Production of disease model mice for the drug screening of familial juvenile hyperuricemic nephropathy
Project/Area Number |
20590547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied pharmacology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOYAMADA Makoto Keio University, 薬学部, 准教授 (00291659)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ICHIDA Kimiyoshi 東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80183169)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 薬物治療学 / 病態モデル / 病態モデル動物 / 高尿酸血症 / 腎臟 / 腎臓 / 病態モドル動物 |
Research Abstract |
Pathophysiological mechanism of Familial Juvenile Hyperuricemic Nephropathy (FJHN) was investigated by production of the FJHN model mice, mutated human uromodulin gene transgenic mice. In the kidneys of the mice, it was observed that androgen action enhanced by increasing of Srd5a2 gene transcription should induce the transcription of Cyp4a12a gene, which causes renal cyst formation and renal damage ("nephropathy"), and that of Slc22a12 gene, which causes hyperuricemia.