Individualization of anticoagulation therapy of warfarin based on pharmacogenetic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Harumi  Meiji Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (20211344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ECHIZEN Hirotoshi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00191924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Shinya  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (50225653)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsワルファリン / 個体差 / 応答性 / CYP2C9 / VKORC1 / 遺伝子多型 / INR / 抗凝固効果 / 投与前凝固活性 / VKORC1*2 / CYP4F2*3
Research Abstract
Influences of CYP2C9^*3 and VKORC1^*2 polymorphisms on the inter-individual differences in anticoagulation responses and maintenance dosages of warfarin were investigated in Asian (Japanese & Chinese) patients by performing the retrospective and prospective clinical studies. As a results, a CYP2C9^*3 mutation and a body weight, and VKORC1^*2 mutation and an age were extracted as pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic covariates, respectively.