Development of inorganic zinc-containing medicines with anti-obesity action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hiroyuki  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, 教授 (20278443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Yutaka  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20388028)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROMURA Makoto  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 神戸研究所・分子イメージングセンター, 協力研究員 (30411036)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肥満抑制作用 / メタボリック症候群 / 2型糖尿病 / 亜鉛錯体 / 体内動態 / 膵リパーゼ阻害 / 膵アミラーゼ阻害 / α-グルコシダーゼ阻害
Research Abstract
Several anti-diabetic zinc(II) complexes have been developed on the basis of synthesis of ligands and complexes, evaluation of physico-chemical properties, in vitro assays such as inhibition of free fatty acid from freshly isolated rat adipocytes, enhancement of adiponectine secretion in 3T3-L1 cultured adipocytes, inhibition of alpha-glucosidase from rat small intestine and lipase from porcine pancreas, in vivo animal experiments using type 2 diabetic model KKAy mice. From these studies, zinc-thiotropone complex of which ligand is derived from natural compounds was found to exhibit more hypoglycemic action than usual by oral administration. Then, pharmacokinetic (PK) analysis and organ distribution of this complex were examined by determination of radio-labeled zinc tracer (^<65>Zn) in order to evaluation the target organs, and in addition anti-obesity action was investigated. Zinc-thiotropone complex was distributed to liver and muscle which enhanced the improvement of glucose metabolism; however, this complex was not distributed to adipose tissues and exhibited no action. This disposition property led no anti-obesity action but side-effect of hyperlipemia, which might be caused by insufficient transfer and accumulation of triglyceride produced in liver to adipose tissues. In the future study, we need to molecular-design and develop zinc complexes with distribution and action properties to liver, muscle and adipose on the basis of PK-pharmacodynamic analysis.