Clinicopathological features of malignant lymphoma in Japan : Miyagi Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOHASAMA Ryo  Tohoku University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30184625)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床血液学 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 疫学 / 宮城県 / CD20 / BACH2 / 悪性リパ腫
Research Abstract
A total of 1,552 cases of newly diagnosed malignant lymphoma in Miyagi prefecture between 2002 and 2008 were enrolled in this epiemiological study. The rate of follicular lymphoma (24%) was higher than that in previous reports from Asian countries, and similar to that in Western countries. The analysis of each subtype of B-cell lymphoma revealed the incidence for lack of CD20 expression by either flow cytometry or immunohistochemistry (4% or 4%) and the discrepancy of CD20 expression between the results of flow-cytometry and immunohistochemistry (6.3%).