The role of micro RNA and methylated gene in multistep genesis and prognosis of multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Hiroshi  Gunma University, 医学部, 講師 (90282409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Hirokazu  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (40166260)
OGAWARA Hatsue  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (60134293)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨髄腫 / 多段階発癌 / メチル化遺伝子 / microRNA / micro RNA / 予後
Research Abstract
We detected methylated WWOX promoter in myeloma cell lines, myeloma patients but not in MGUS patients. The aberrant transcript of WWOX mRNA was detected in myeloma patients, MGUS and cell lines. The expression level of micro-RNA miR15a 15b, 16 were very low or lacked in purified plasma cells in some patients. MiR 15a, 15b, 16 levels were lower in plasma cells of MM than those of MGUS. On the contrary, Dnmts and Mcl-1 levels were higher in plasma cells of MM than those of MGUS.