Role of Notch in the pathophysiology of leukemia stem cells and drug sensitivity tests for Notch inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOHDA Shuji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (80251510)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床血液学 / 白血病 / 幹細胞 / Notch / 分子標的治療 / ガンマセクレターゼ / 白血病幹細胞 / Notchリガンド
Research Abstract
In order to treat leukemia effectively, we have to understand the pathophysiology of leukemia stem cells. Notch signaling is important for the regulation of self-renewal of leukemia stem cells. We found the molecular mechanism how the Notch ligand stimulation activates the Notch signaling and how it leads to cell growth. Moreover, we found that gamma-secretase inhibitors, which inhibit Notch signaling, suppress the growth of leukemia cells. We developed the methods to predict its effects.