Analysis of HDL dysfunction induced by oxidized phospholipids in atherosclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MIIDA Takashi  Juntendo University, 医学部, 教授 (80260545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Masahiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30018915)
Research Collaborator HIRAYAMA Satoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授
CHIBA Hitoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (70197622)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性透析患者 / リン脂質 / 酸化ストレス / HDL / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
Oxidized LDL accumulates in macrophages, while HDL prevents the development of atherosclerosis. This study aimed at examining the relationship between oxidized phospholipids (PL) and impaired HDL function. We collected blood samples from hemodialysis (HD) patients, who have increased oxidative stress and high susceptibility to atherosclerosis. In the HD patients, serum PL concentration was low, but oxidized PL concentration and PL transfer activity increased significantly. In these patients, LCAT-dependent maturation of prebeta1-HDL, small HDL particles, was impaired. In summary, it is suggested that oxidized PL might be transferred from LDL to HDL, and cause impairment of HDL maturation.