Development of the hypersensitive and rapid detection method for NF-κB activation using by Fluorescence Correlation Spectroscopy and its application to the emergency medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Isao  University of Toyama, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (50214797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIMI Hideki  富山大学, 附属病院検査部, 副部長,助教 (50401865)
HAKAKEYAMA Noboru  富山大学, 附属病院手術部, 副部長,准教授 (70251907)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords転写因子 / NF-κB / 1分子蛍光相関法 / 全身炎症反応症候群 / 救急医療 / 1分子蛍光法 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 迅速検査 / 全身性炎症反応候群 / 菌血症 / 全身性炎症反応症候群 / 一分子蛍光法 / 核蛋白抽出法
Research Abstract
We have established a novel measurement system for the NF-κB activity using fluorescence correlation spectroscopy (FCS), which was a methodology to examine the size and number of fluorescence-labeled molecules in a confocal area by direct observation of their Brownian motion in solutions. The principle of the measurement was to detect the different of molecular weights of fluorescent-labeled DNA probe and DNA probe-NF-κB complex. The elevation of NF-κB activity reflects the acute inflammation. Measuring the NF-κB activity in the patients with systemic inflammatory response syndrome (SIRS) would be useful as an inflammatory marker.