Evaluation of Aspirin Resistance in Aspirin-Free Patients with Severe Type-2 Diabetes Mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Katsuhiro  University of Yamanashi, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60382925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAKI Yukio  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30134539)
SATOH Kaneo  山梨大学, 医学部, 助手 (20242662)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床血液学 / 血小板 / アスピリン抵抗性 / 糖尿病 / 血小板機能評価 / 薬剤反応性 / 血栓症予防 / アスピリン
Research Abstract
Platelet aspirin sensitivity assessed by COX-1 activity in severe DM patients was the same as in healthy individuals, which denies the hypothesis that high blood glucose levels interfere with aspirin acetylation of the COX-1 active site. On the other hand, some individuals who showed strong platelet aggregation at high aspirin dose despite their almost complete inhibition of TxA2 production were observed only in the DM group. Such "high residual platelet responsiveness" was corrected by adding P2Y12 receptor blocker, suggesting that P2Y12 blocker in addition to aspirin might be beneficial for selected DM patients.