Analysis of lipid and apolipoprotein reflecting clinical condition of inflammatory bowel disease by mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Hiroya  Shinshu University, 医学部, 准教授 (10362138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTA Iroyoshi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (50273107)
HONDA Takayuki  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80238815)
AKAMATSU Taiji  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80212413)
Research Collaborator TAKIWAKI Masaki  信州大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 博士前期課程
MITANI Atsushi  信州大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 博士前期課程
YAMASHITA Mine  信州大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床化学 / 脂質 / リン脂質 / 質量分析 / 含硫アミノ酸 / コリン含有リン脂質 / 酵素法
Research Abstract
For investigation of a rapid measurement system and its application to a laboratory study of the biochemical markers reflecting the clinical condition of inflammatory bowel disease, we analyzed the concentration, composition, and structure of molecular abnormalities of lipid and protein metabolism in human serum. We established methods for analysis of phospholipids and their metabolites, as well as modified protein with sulfur-containing amino acids, cysteine, and homocysteine, using matrix-associated ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF-MS), gas chromatography electron impact mass spectrometry (GC/MS), and high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC). The inflammation index of the patient was high, but levels of lipids, apoproteins, and sulfur-containing amino acids were low, and the phospholipids showed a characteristic composition.