Pathogensis of H. heilmannii-related gastric mucosal legions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OTA Hiroyoshi  Shinshu University, 医学部, 教授 (50273107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Motohiro  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00362137)
KAWAKAMI Yoshiyuki  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (90283275)
SANO Kenji  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50205994)
藤田 清貴  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90313866)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ハイルマニ / Helicobacter heilmannii / MALTリンパ腫
Research Abstract
(1) Chronic gastritis and MALT lymphoma developed in the H. heilmannii-infected BALB/c mice. HEV-like vessels expressing GlcNAc6ST-1-mediated L-selectin ligand carbohydrate and MAdCAM-1 may play a crucial role in the pathogenesis of H. heilmannii-induced chronic gastritis and MALT lymphoma. (2) In culturing H. felis strains, the optimal condition for obtaining cells with the largest colony sizes or for obtaining the highest percentage of spiral forms were demonstrated. (3) Taxonomic analysis of clinically isolated H. heimannii strains disclosed that H. heilmannii SH6 represents a novel strain and should constitute a novel taxon in the phylogenetic trees.