Molecular mechanism of platelet hyper-aggregation in patients with type 2 diabetes and development of method for the diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Haruhiko  Gifu University, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (10397325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAWA Osamu  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90225417)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords糖尿病 / 血小板 / 血栓 / ストレス蛋白質 / ストレス
Research Abstract
We developed a novel diagnostic method of platelet hyper-aggregation in patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus (DM). Our results strongly suggest that the phosphorylation levels of collagen-induced p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) and p44/p42 MAPK represent the hyperaggregability of platelets, and the quantification of phospho-p38 MAPK would be a new and useful diagnostic biomarker of platelet hyper-aggregation in DM patients.