Development of a new diagnostic system of inflammatory diseases by measuring S100A8/A9・cytokine complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Masaki  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80144385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMOTO Shinji  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
EGAWA Haruto  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40293865)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsS100蛋白 / マクロファージ / 好中球 / 拒絶反応 / 急性炎症 / サイトカイン / S100A8/A9 / フィブロネクチン / アンチトロンビンIII / プラスミノーゲン / S100A8 / A9 / Neutrophils / Macrophages / Cytokines / Acute inflammation / Inflammatory marker / Lipopolysaccharide / Liver damage / Neutrophil / Macrophage
Research Abstract
We found that S100A8/A9 non-specifically bind with fibronectin (h-FN), and that both the two protein exist on surface membrane of neutrophils and monocytes. The h-FN could be conclusively transported with S100A8/A9 in blood and/or on immunological cells, and effectively prevent further attack by various internal oxidants or repair damaged liver tissue in vivo. When recombinant human S100A8 was intravenously injected in the rats with LPS-induced liver damage, not only expression of r-S100A9 but also the activities of AST, ALT and LD significantly went down in comparison with those of the rats with liver damage, strongly suggested that the r-S100A8 could serve as a regulator of acute inflammatory reaction in the rats with LPS-induced damage. Immunohistochemistry provided interesting microscopic images, in which much r-S100A8 and r-S100A9 were observed in many macrophages in the heart tissues of rats with experimental autoimmune myocarditis. In addition, macrophages were positive for not only CD68 antigen but also r-S100A8 and/or r-S100A9 proteins, strongly suggesting active condition of the macrophages in inflamed areas of the heart tissues with EAM. Therefore, r-S100A8 and r-S100A9 in macrophages should be novel indexes for active condition of the cells in the EAM rats.