Studies on the pathogenic mechanisms of anti-phospholipid antibodies responsible for the thrombotic formation and cell activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA Junzo  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30448071)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHIHARA Kiyoshi  山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10144495)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 動脈血栓塞栓症 / 組織因子 / 単球 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗リン脂質抗体 / 全身性エリテマーデス / 炎症性サイトカント / 動脈硬化症 / 血栓症 / 血小板
Research Abstract
The main objective of this study was to clarify the role of anti-phospholipid antibodies (aPL) in the pathogenesis of arterial thromboembolic complications in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE). Our study demonstrated that aPL cause persistently high TF expression and inflammatory cytokine production in the interaction of monocytes and lymphocytes, which may be an important mechanism for the pathogenesis of arterial thromboembolic complications in SLE patients with APS.