Analyze the mechanism of onset of Graves' disease, using high sensitivity method for TSH receptor antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Yoh  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30243231)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsTSHレセプター抗体 / バセドウ病 / スギ花粉症 / アレルギー性鼻炎
Research Abstract
The peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) from the Graves' patients complicated with cedar pollen allergy were stimulated with cedar pollen. TSH receptor antibody (TRAb) could be detected in the supernatant using high sensitivity method. However, TRAb also could be detected in the supernatant incubated without the stimulation of cedar pollen. Moreover, TRAb could be detected in the supernatant incubated PBMC from the Graves' patients without cedar pollen allergy. Therefore, we could not demonstrate that the cedar pollen stimulates the production of TRAb.