Development of tumor diagnosis method using cancer/testis antigens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ONO Toshiro  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 准教授 (50185641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAFUSA Tadashi  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究支援センター, 助教 (00228511)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UENAKA Akiko  岡山大学,川崎医療福祉大学, 医学部, 客員研究員,研究員 (50273967)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsがん・精巣抗原 / SEREX / 抗体 / 抗原 / ELISA / 腫瘍マーカー / リアルタイム / RT-PCR / 遺伝子 / DNAマイクロアレイ / リアルタイムRT-PCR / がん抗原 / CT抗原 / 血清 / 診断 / ウエスタンブロット / がん
Research Abstract
Cancer/testis(CT) antigens are expressed in normal germ cell line tissues and various cancers. They are considered promising target molecules for immunotherapy for patients with various cancers. We performed serological identification of antigens by recombinant expression cloning to identify CT antigens. The humoral immune response of cancer patients against the newly defined CT antigens was confirmed. This study indicated that the newly defined CT antigens facilitates their use as diagnostic reagents and establishes a testing and diagnostic method effective to cancers.