Development of Non-invasive Screening Tool to Detect Colorectal Neoplasia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20590572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA Takeshi  Okayama University, 病院, 助教 (30452569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOU Yoshitaka  岡山大学, 病院, 医員 (50534765)
TANAKA Noriaki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10127566)
KOBAYASHI Naoya  岡山大学, 病院, 講師 (10325102)
MATSUBARA Nagahide  岡山大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70314672)
SASAMOTO Hiromi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 外国人客員研究員 (10452567)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍検査学 / 大腸癌 / メチル化 / スクリーニング / 便潜血反応 / 検便 / 癌 / ゲノム / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 遺伝子 / 臨床
Research Abstract
The development of noninvasive screening tests is important to reduce mortality from gastrointestinal neoplasia. We sought to develop such a test by analysis of DNA methylation from exfoliated cancer cells in feces. We developed a novel strategy that uses single-step modification of DNA with sodium bisulfite and fluorescence polymerase chain reaction methodology to measure aberrant methylation in fecal DNA. Methylation was analyzed in 296 fecal samples obtained from a variety of patients, including 21 with gastric tumors, 152 with colorectal tumors, and 10 with non-neoplastic or inflammatory lesions in the gastrointestinal lumen. The assay successfully identified one or more methylated markers in fecal DNA from 57.1% of patients with gastric cancer, 75.0% of patients with colorectal cancer, and 44.4% of patients with advanced colorectal adenomas, but only 10.6% of subjects without neoplastic or active diseases. Methylation in fecal DNA is associated with the presence of gastrointestinal tumors relative to non-neoplastic conditions. Our novel fecal DNA methylation assay provides a possible means to noninvasively screen not only for colorectal tumors but also for gastric tumors.