Improved method of ELISA for cat scratch disease
Project/Area Number |
20590574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUNEOKA Hidehiro Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40437629)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
梅田 昭子 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30078604)
柳原 正志 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40379954)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YANAGIHARA Masashi 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40379954)
UMEDA Akiko 山口大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30078604)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | Cat scratch disease / Bartonella henselae / ELISA / 猫ひっかき病 / ELISA法 / EIA法 |
Research Abstract |
We established a new serological diagnostic method of anti-Bartonella henselae IgG-ELISA for cat scratch disease (CSD). The remarkable characteristic of the ELISA is the use of N-lauroy-sarcosine-soluble proteins antigens from liquid medium-grown Bartonella hensea ATCC49882. The sensitivity and specificity of the ELISA relative to indirect fluorescence assay (IFA) were 0.952 and 0.982, respectively. This tool may be useful for the test for diagnosis of CSD.